Wedding Venue

Establishment Ballroom

Sydney CBD · CBD $$$$

Details last reviewed 2026-07-11 · More wedding venues CBD

Establishment Ballroom is Merivale's grand event room within the Establishment precinct near Circular Quay, offering 336 square metres with high ceilings and large windows. It hosts up to 198 guests banquet-style or 400 for cocktails, with an outdoor terrace above the Establishment Garden and celebrations permitted until 3am.

Why couples choose it

  • 336 sqm ballroom in the Establishment precinct
  • Up to 198 banquet or 400 cocktail
  • Terrace overlooking the Establishment Garden
  • Late licence with weddings until 3am

Who it suits

Establishment Ballroom is best suited to large weddings, seating up to 198 seated or hosting 400 for a cocktail reception. The ballroom, grand, heritage setting in Sydney CBD fits couples after that style of day.

Seated
198
Cocktail
400
Region
CBD

Common questions

How many guests does Establishment Ballroom hold?

Establishment Ballroom accommodates up to 198 guests for a seated reception or around 400 for a cocktail-style event. Exact numbers depend on your floor plan, dancefloor and bridal table, so confirm with the venue.

Where is Establishment Ballroom?

Establishment Ballroom is at Sydney CBD, in the CBD area of New South Wales.

What style of wedding venue is Establishment Ballroom?

It reads as a ballroom, grand, heritage venue. Establishment Ballroom is Merivale's grand event room within the Establishment precinct near Circular Quay, offering 336 square metres with high ceilings and large windows. It hosts up to 198 guests banquet-style or 400 for cocktails, with an outdoor terrace above the Establishment Garden and celebrations permitted until 3am.

No obligation

Check availability & pricing

One enquiry, straight to Establishment Ballroom. We'll confirm your date and typical pricing.

Free for couples. Your details go only to this business.

Similar wedding venues